Scholarship Recipients

img

The Council of Italian American Societies of Summit County awards scholarships to children of Italian descent.

2019 Scholarship Winners

Angelo Bucci

Parents-Ronald and Lynn Ann Bucci

Attending University of Cincinnati

Representing Italian American Professional Businessmen’s Club

Emily Carroccio

Parents-James and Mary Carroccio

Attending Loyola University Chicago

Representing Baranello Lodge

Dominic Cotugno

Parents Antonello and Jean Cotugno

Attending Kent State University

Representing Baranello Lodge

Gabriella Delprete

Parents Tony and Angela Delprete

Attending Ohio State University

Representing Baranello Lodge

Natale DeNigris

Parents Frank and Daniela DeNigris

Attending Bowling Green State University

Representing Baranello Lodge

Marina DiFranco

Parents Remo and Deanna DiFranco

Attending Kent State University

Representing Sicilian American Women’s Club

Carli DiNardo

Parents Ron and Kristen DiNardo

Attending The Ohio State University

Representing Baranello Lodge

Joshua Hofacker

Parents Richard and Beth Hofacker

Attending The Ohio State University

Representing Italian American Professional Businessmen’s Club

Becca Savarino

Parents Gino and Mary Savarino

Attending The Ohio State University

Representing Kenmore Italian Civic Club

Natalie Ann Thornton

Parents James and Vera Thornton

Attending Johns Hopkins University

Representing Sons of Italy Akron Lodge 685

Sydney Zita

Parents Vito and Rhonda Zita

Attending Bowling Green State University

Representing M.S. Conversanese

2018 Scholarship Winners

Rachael Abood  
Parents-Michael and Stephanie Abood
Representing-St Monica Society
The Ohio State University
Marissa Bowers
Parents-Mark and Lesley Bowers
Representing-Sons of Italy Akron Lodge 685
Westminster College, New Wilmington, Pa
Justin Hofacker
Parents-David and Lisa Hofacker
Representing-MS Cassanese Aux
University of Akron
Amanda Huelsman
Parents-Mark and Karen Huelsman
Representing-Carovillese Ladies Club
Kent State University
Helena Krejsa  
Parents-Jeffrey and Filomena Krejsa
Representing-Baranello Lodge
Loyala University of  Chicago
Angelina Lee  
Parents-Joseph Lee(mother Sandra Lee-deceased)
Representing-Le Radici
Stark State College Akron
Angelo Mariola
Parents-Mario and Karen Mariola
Representing-Carovillese Club
The University of Akron
Jared Musci
Parents-Lawrence and Julie Musci
Representing-St Monica Society
The Ohio State University
Julie Rauhe  
Parent-Mary Monocchio Rauhe
Representing-Baranello Lodge
John Carroll University
Anna Signorino      
Parents-Tony and Jamie Signorino
Representing-Father Duffy’s Ladies Auxiliary
University of Akron
Brianna Tersigni
Parents-David and Ann Tersigni
Representing-Holy Name Society
University of Dayton
Anthony Tomaro
Parents-Anthony and Kathleen Tomaro
Representing-Baranello Lodge
University of Akron Law School
Carlo Valletta
Parents-Gianni and Adelina Valletta
Representing-Baranello Lodge
Cleveland State University
Samantha Wentz
Parents-Rob and Sandy Wentz
Representing Baranello Lodge
Walsh University (N. Canton, Oh.)
Gabrielle Zita
Parents-Vito and Rhonda Zita
Representing-MSC Conversanese
Ohio University

 

2017 Scholarship Winners

MYA CONTILLO

PARENTS: COLLEEN AND CHRISTOPHER CONTILLO

REPRESENTING: SONS OF ITALY AKRON LODGE 685

WILL ATTEND OHIO UNIVERSITY

 

LUCAS FRAZIER

PARENTS RICHARD AND FERNANDA FRAZIER

REPRESENTING:CAROVILLESE LADIES CLUB AUXILIARY

PRESENTLY ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY OF AKRON

 

ANGELA GINELLA

PARENTS: ANDY AND SUZANNA GINELLA

REPRESENTING; M.S.C. CONVERSANSE

WILL ATTEND THE UNIVERSITY OF AKRON

 

CAYLA MERCURIO

PARENTS: SALVATORE AND ROSEMARIE MERCURIO

REPRESENTING:BARANELLO MEN’S CLUB

WILL ATTEND: THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY

 

SARA MIHALIK

PARENTS :JOHN AND CAROLYN MIHALIK

REPRESENTING: KENMORE ITALIAN CIVIC CLUB

WILL ATTEND JOHN CARROLL UNIVERSITY

 

ELENA RAUHE

PARENT: MARIA RAUHE

REPRESENTING: BARANELLO LODGE

WILL ATTEND UNIVERSITY OF MOUNT UNION

 

MAX STARVAGGI

PARENTS: JOHN AND RENEE STARVAGGI

REPRESENTING: ITALIAN COMMUNITY OF AKRON LA RADICI

WILL ATTEND THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY

 

ISABELLA ROSE TASSIELLO

PARENTS: VINCENT J. AND HEATHER TASSIELLO

REPRESENTING; ST. ANTHONY’S HOLY NAME SOCIETY

WILL ATTEND KENT STATE UNIVERSITY

 

JULIANNA MARIE TOMARO

PARENTS: ANTHONY AND KATHLEEN TOMARO

REPRESENTING: BARANELLO LODGE

WILL ATTEND THE UNIVERSITY OF AKRON

 

ROBERTO VALLETTA

PARENTS: NICOLA AND MARGARET VALLETTA

REPRESENTING:BARANELLO LODGE

PRESENTLY ATTENDING CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY

 

VITTORIO VALLETTA

PARENTS:NICOLA AND MARGARET VALLETTA

REPRESENTING; BARANELLO LODGE

PRESENTLY ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY OF AKRON

 

MARCELLO VELOTTA

PARENTS: MARCELLO AND MARIA VELOTTA

REPRESENTING: BARANELLO LODGE

WILL ATTEND THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY

2016 Scholarship Winners

James Salvatore Cairns

Parents: Scott Cairns and Nancy DiFalco-Cairns

Representing: Italian American Professional Businessmen’s Club

Presently attending: Kent State University

 

Rachel Caster

Parents: Brian and Valerie Caster

Representing: Father Duffy Ladies Auxiliary

Will attend: Walsh University

 

Vincent A. DiGiacomo

Parents:John and Marianna DiGiacomo

Representing: Kenmore Italian Civic Club

Will attend: University of Akron

 

Courtney Donovan

Parents: Jim and Julie Donovan

Representing: Kenmore Italian Civic Club

Presently attending: Kent State University

 

Montgomery Hujar

Parents: John and Michelle Hujar

Representing: St. Monica of St. Anthony’s Church

Will attend: Kent State University

 

Joseph Kainrad III

Parents: Joseph, Jr. (Deceased) and Lisa Kainrad

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc. “Le Radici”

Will attend: The University of Akron

 

Elena Marie Lewis

Parents: Joseph Lewis and Sandra Ciraco Lewis

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc., “Le Radici”

Will attend: High Point University, High Point, NC

 

Vincent Murdocco

Parents: Michael and Maria Murdocco

Representing: Holy Name Society of St. Anthony’s Church

Will attend:  University of Dayton

 

Samuel J. Parri, Jr.

Parents: Samuel J. and MJ Parri

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc., “Le Radici”

Will attend: Kings College, Wilkes Barre, PA

 

Jennifer Rinaldi

Parents: Joseph and Kathy Rinaldi

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc., “Le Radici”

Presently attending: Walsh University

 

Nicholas Rinaldi

Parents: Joseph and Kathy Rinaldi

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc., “Le Radici”

Will attend: Kent State University

 

Joseph Rizzo, Jr.

Parents: Joseph and Kristen Rizzo

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc., “Le Radici”

Will attend: The Ohio State University

 

Ross Moore

Parents:  Ken Moore and Vita Signorino-Moore

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge 685

Will attend:  University of Cincinnati

 

2015 Scholarship Winners

David Aglioti
Parents: Frank and Lisa Aglioti
Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge 685
Will Be Attending: Ohio University
Scholarship Partially Funded By:
CARDINAL MAINTENANCE & ENVIRONMENT
Hannah Caprez
Parents: Michael and Lina Caprez
Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccorso Carovillese
Presently Attending: The University of Cincinnati

Nicholas Ginella
Parents: Andrew and Suzanna Ginella
Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccoroso Conversanese
Will Be Attending: The University of Dayton
Scholarship Partially Funded By: S. A. COMUNALE CO., INC.

Christina Gorey
Parents: Patrick X. and Anne Del Medico-Gorey
Representing: Holy Name Society of St. Anthony’s Church
Will Be Attending: The College of Wooster
Scholarship Partially Funded By: THE SCALA FAMILY MEMORIAL

Dominic J. Mittiga
Parents: Robert and Ann Marie Mittiga
Representing: Cassanese Auxiliary
Will Be Attending: John Carroll University
Scholarship Partially Funded by: THE SCALA FAMILY MEMORIAL

Julia Moore
Parents: Kenneth Moore and Vita Signorino-Moore
Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Will Be Attending: Ohio University
Fully Funded by the Andrea Rose Teodosio Foundation

Jaclyn Musci
Parents: Lawrence and Julie Musci
Representing: St. Monica Society of St. Anthony’s Church
Will Be Attending: The Ohio State University
Fully Funded by the Andrea Rose Teodosio Foundation

Gabrielle N. Myatt
Parents: Daniel and Denise Myatt
Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccoroso Conversanese Auxiliary
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

Joseph Paolucci
Parents: Thomas and Helen Paolucci
Representing: Holy Name Society of St. Anthony’s Church
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron
Scholarship Partially Funded by: WILLIAM D. EVANS II Co., LPA

Taylor Paolucci
Parents: Richard and Christine Paolucci
Representing: Holy Name Society of St. Anthony’s Church
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

Anne Tomei
Parents: Gregory and Marianne Tomei
Representing: St. Monica Society of St. Anthony’s Church
Will Be Attending: The University of Toledo
Scholarship Partially Funded By: SCALA FAMILY MEMORIAL

Samuel Woodburn
Parents: Daniel and MaryJo Woodburn
Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Presently Attending: Bowling Green University
Scholarship Partially Funded By: CONTI MEMORIAL

2014 Scholarship Winners

Alec Bianchi

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

Parents: Ernie and Allie Bianchi

Will be attending: Marietta College, Marietta, Ohio

 

Michaela Birti

Representing: Father Duffy Ladies Auxiliary

Parents: Karl Birti and Rhonda Birti

Will be attending: Hocking College, Nelsonville, Ohio

 

Marisa Conti

Representing: Cassanese Auxiliary

Parents: David and Joanne Conti

Presently attending: Kent State University

 

Zachary Conti

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

Parents: John and Andrea Conti

Will be attending: The Ohio State University

 

Michella Dilworth

Representing: Sicilian American Women’s Auxiliary

Parent: Andrea Dilworth

Will be attending: Cleveland State University

 

Domenic Grosso

Representing: Sicilian American Women’s Auxiliary

Parents: James and Rita Grosso

Will be attending: Walsh University

 

Gabrielle Glandorf

Representing: Sicilian American Women’s Auxiliary

Parents: Terry and Denise Glandorf

Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

 

Richard Lovell

Representing: Father Duffy Ladies Auxiliary

Parents: Rick and Laurie Lovell

Will Be Attending: Kent State University

 

Matthew Mascolo

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

Parents: John and Phyllis Mascolo

Will be attending: Cleveland State University

 

Rachel Starvaggi

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc. “Le Radici”

Parents: John and Renee Starvaggi

Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

 

Jake Tersigni

Representing: Italian American Professional Businessmen’s Club

Parents: David and Annie Tersigni

Will be attending: The University of Dayton

 

Erin Zita

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron, Inc. “Le Radici”

Parents: Tony and Mary Zita

Will be attending: The University of Pittsburgh

2013 Scholarship Winners

Nicholas Bavaro

Representing: Carovillese Ladies Auxiliary
Parents: Nicholas and Roberto Bavaro
Will Be Attending: Case Western Reserve University

 

Katherine Caprez

Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccorso Carovillese
Parents: Michael and Lina Caprez
Will Be Attending: Miami University, Oxford, Ohio

 

Clark DeVitis

Representing: Cassanese Auxiliary
Parents: Anthony and Kathleen DeVitits
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

 

Alessandro Dickos

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Alex and Virginia Dickos
Will Be Attending: The Ohio State University

 

Monica Leach

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: John and Janet Leach
Will Be Attending: Kent State University

 

Natalie Leach

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: John and Janet Leach
Will Be Attending: Kent State University

 

Allison Marino

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Charles and Laura Marino
Will Be Attending: Bowling Green State University

 

Holly Mariola

Representing: Carovillese Ladies Auxiliary
Parents: Marion and Karen Mariola
Will Be Attending: Kent State University

 

Thomas Paolucci

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Thomas and Helen Paolucci
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

 

Angelia Scianna

Representing: Sicilian Women’s Auxiliary
Parents: Mark and Laurel Scianna
Will Be Attending: Kent State University

 

RosaLia Stadler

Representing: The Italian Community of Akron Inc “Le Radici”
Parents: Leo Stadler and Angela DiLullo
Will Be Attending: The University of Dayton

2012 Scholarship Winners

Marcus Carano

Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccorso Carovillese
Parents: Sergio Carano and Susan Van Vorst
Will Be Attending: The College of Wooster

 

Gregory A. Margida

Representing: Son of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Dr Anthony J. and Andrea Margida
Will Be Attending: Grinnell College, Grinnell, Iowa

 

Katelyn Rose Hill

Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccoso Conversanese
Parents: Dr. Michael and Patricia Hill
Will Be Attending: Slippery Rock University – Slippery Rock, PA

 

Angelina Moore

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Kenneth and Vita Signorino Moore
Will Be Attending: Ohio University – Athens, Ohio

 

Lauren Hurley

Representing: Sicilian American Women’s Auxiliary
Parents: James Patrick III and Jo Ann Hurley
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron Honors College

 

Vincent Michalec

Representing: Cassanese Auxiliary
Parents: Larry and Rita Michalec
Will Be Attending: The University of Rochester – Rochester, NY

 

Lauren Gironda

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Robert and Kathleen Gironda
Will Be Attending: The Ohio State University

 

Gina Marie Scianna

Representing: Sicilian American Women’s Auxilliary
Parents: Mark and Laurie Scianna
Will Be Attending: The University of Akron

 

Jennah Romansky

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685
Parents: Kenneth A. and Joyce Romansky
Will Be Attending: Rutgers University – New Jersey

 

Jonathan D. Crabbs

Representing: Cassanese Auxiliary
Parents: Duane and Lisa Crabbs
Will Be Attending: Malone College, Canton

2011 Scholarship Winners

Cristina Dickos

Parents: Alex and Ginny Dickos
Will be attending: The Ohio State University
Representing: The Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

 

Benjamin Musci

Parents: Lawrence and Julie Musci
Attending: The Ohio State University
Representing: Italian-American Professional Businessmen’s Club

 

Justin Julian

Parent: Mark Julian
Will be attending: The Ohio State University
Representing: Father Duffy Ladies Auxiliary

 

Stephanie Padula

Parents: Frank and Mary Ellen Padula
Will be attending: Bowling Green State University
Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccorso Carovillese

 

Marisa Tomei

Parents: Gregory and Marianne Tomei
Will be attending: The University of Toledo
Representing: St. Monica of St. Anthony Church

 

Alyssa Paolucci

Parents: David and Lisa Paolucci
Will be attending: Walsh University
Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

 

Joseph Mong

Parent: Paula Capozzi
Will be attending: The University of Akron
Representing: Cassanese Auxiliary

 

Daniel Bavaro

Parents: Nicholas and Roberta Bavaro
Will be attending: Case Western Reserve University
Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccorso Carovillese

 

Alyssa Chiarappa

Parents: John and LeeAnn Chiarappa
Will be attending: Ohio University, Athens
Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

 

Christopher O’Neil

Parents: Christopher and Rita O’Neil
Will be attending: The University of Michigan
Representing: Kenmore Italian Civic Club

2010 Scholarship Winners

Angela N. Armocida

Representing: Carovillese Ladies’ Club

 

Lorenzo M. Butts

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

 

Marco Caponi

Representing: Italian American Professional Businessmen’s Club

 

David A. DiDomenico

Representing: Societe Di Mutuo Soccorso Carovillese

 

Michael Frascello

Representing: Kenmore Italian Civic Club

 

Kaila Frisone

Representing: Societ’a Di Mutuo Soccoso Conversanese Auxilliary

 

Cara Leach

Representing: Sons of Italy, Akron Lodge #685

 

David S. Lowry*

Representing: Italian-American Professional Businessmen’s Club
*Phil Palumbo Award

 

Benjamin C. Musci

Representing: Italian-American Professional Businessmen’s Club

 

Alex Spidare

Representing: Father Duffy’s Ladies’ Auxilliary